Everything on this site is searchable — a file number, a councillor, a motion, a meeting, or an application.
Regional Council
June 29, 2023
What was decided (20 motions)
20 carried, 0 recorded otherwise. Every motion below is printed as the minutes print it.
confirm the Minutes of the Council meeting held on May 18, 2023.
Moved by Regional Councillor Davison, seconded by Regional Councillor Rosati Council
Carried
receive the memorandum from Christopher Raynor, Regional Clerk dated June 13, 2023.
Moved by Regional Councillor Ferri, seconded by Regional Councillor Ho Council
Carried
receive the memorandum from Paul Freeman, Chief Planner dated June 19, 2023 and forward it to local municipal planning staff for input.
Moved by Mayor Del Duca, seconded by Regional Councillor Racco Council
Carried
refer the memorandum from the Commissioner of Finance and Regional Treasurer dated June 20, 2023 and Clause 3 of Committee of the Whole Item J.2.1 (2023 Fiscal Sustainability Update) for consideration in fall 2023.
Moved by Mayor Lovatt, seconded by Mayor Taylor Council
Carried
adopt the recommendations in the Minutes of the Committee of the Whole meeting held on June 15, 2023, except for Items F.2.3 and J.2.1.
Moved by Mayor Pellegrini, seconded by Mayor Mrakas Council
Carried
F.2.3 - Right-of-Way Management Bylaw to Protect Regional Infrastructure and Traveller Safety Council receive the report dated June 2, 2023 from the Commissioner of Public Works and the Chief Planner.
Moved by Mayor Lovatt, seconded by Mayor Mrakas
Carried
adopt the recommendations in the Minutes of the Audit Committee meeting held on June 8, 2023.
Moved by Mayor Hackson, seconded by Regional Councillor M. Chan Council
Carried
adopt the following recommendations in the report dated June 2, 2023 from the Commissioner of Corporate Services: Council authorize the settlement of all claims pursuant to the Expropriations Act with the former fee simple owner and current tenant (related parties) of 3790 Highway 7, related to the construction of the vivaNext bus rapid transit corridor on Highway 7 in the City of Vaughan. The Commissioner of Corporate Services be authorized to execute the Minutes of Settlement for the expropriation and all necessary documentation to complete the transaction.
Moved by Regional Councillor Jackson, seconded by Regional Councillor Ferri Council
Carried
DiPaola Council approve and enact the following bylaws, except for Item I.4 which was not considered.
Moved by Regional Councillor Vegh
Carried
resolve into private session at 10:45 a.m. to consider the following: M.1 Private Minutes - Council Meeting - May 18, 2023 M.2 Private Minutes - Committee of the Whole Meeting - June 15, 2023 M.3 Private Minutes - Audit Committee Meeting - June 8, 2023 M.4 Private Attachment to Item H.3 - Expropriation Settlement - Viva Bus Rapid Transit Corridor - 3790 Highway 7 West, City of Vaughan - Land Acquisition M.5 Community Housing Land Acquisition Opportunities - Land Acquisition M.6 Development Charge Complaint Update - Solicitor-Client and Potential Litigation M.7 Capital Funding to Enable York Region’s First Mental Health Community Care Hub - Negotiations M.8 Verbal Update - Personal information about an identifiable individual
Moved by Regional Councillor Li, seconded by Regional Councillor G. Chan Council
Carried
confirm the private minutes of the Council meeting held on May 18, 2023.
Moved by Mayor Pellegrini, seconded by Mayor Mrakas Council
Carried
adopt the recommendations in the private minutes of the Committee of the Whole meeting held on June 15, 2023.
Moved by Mayor Pellegrini, seconded by Mayor Mrakas Council
Carried
adopt the recommendations in the private minutes of the Audit Committee meeting held on June 8, 2023.
Moved by Mayor Pellegrini, seconded by Mayor Mrakas Council
Carried
receive the private attachment.
Moved by Mayor Pellegrini, seconded by Mayor Mrakas Council
Carried
refer the private memorandum from Katherine Chislett, Commissioner of Community and Health Services dated June 21, 2023 back to Regional staff as well as City of Richmond Hill staff.
Moved by Mayor Pellegrini, seconded by Mayor Mrakas Council
Carried
receive the private memorandum from Sean Love, Acting Regional Solicitor and General Counsel and Laura Mirabella, Commissioner of Finance and Regional Treasurer dated June 23, 2023.
Moved by Mayor Pellegrini, seconded by Mayor Mrakas Council
Carried
adopt the confidential recommendation and the following public recommendations in the private report of the Commissioner of Community and Health Services dated June 26, 2023. Council commit to provide a one-time capital contribution of $5 million, with $2.5 million to be drawn from the Cannabis Contingency Reserve and $2.5 million to be temporarily drawn from the Pandemic Management and Recovery Reserve, to support the development of a Mental Health Community Care Hub operated by the Canadian Mental Health Association York Region South Simcoe. The one-time funding by the Region is conditional on approval of the project by the Province of Ontario by December 31, 2023, the Province funding the remaining capital costs, and the execution of a capital contribution agreement between the Region and Canadian Mental Health Association York Region and South Simcoe on terms and in a form satisfactory to the Commissioner of Community and Health Services and the Regional Solicitor. Council authorize the Commissioner of Community and Health Services to execute necessary agreements and related documents with Canadian Mental Health Association York Region and South Simcoe, subject to review of the Regional Solicitor . Any 2023 operating surplus from Community and Health Services be first allocated, up to $2.5 million, to the Pandemic Management and Recovery Reserve, before allocating any remaining surplus in accordance with the Region’s Surplus Management Policy.
Moved by Mayor Pellegrini, seconded by Mayor Mrakas Council
Carried
receive the confidential verbal update.
Moved by Mayor Pellegrini, seconded by Mayor Mrakas Council
Carried
enact Bylaw No. 2023-42 to confirm the proceedings of this meeting of Council held on June 29, 2023.
Moved by Mayor West, seconded by Mayor Lovatt Council
Carried
adjourn the meeting at 11:04 a.m.
Moved by Regional Councillor G. Chan, seconded by Regional Councillor M. Chan Council